Search CE Pro






Print  |  Email  |  Comments (0)  |  Share  |  News  |  Follow on Twitter, Facebook, Google+ or RSS

OLED TVs to Grow Most, Study Says

Will have a 167 percent compound annual growth rate over next eight years.


image
Future TV Technologies
OLED seems to be thought of as the future of TVs. Panasonic certainly thinks OLED is the way to go when it comes to developing future TV technologies. Panasonic plans on…
View this discussion thread.

OLED shipments will have a 167 percent compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from 2007-2015, says a new DisplaySearch study.

The "Q2'08 Worldwide Flat Panel Forecast Report" says OLED will be the fastest-growing application over the next eight years.

DisplaySearch also predicts OLED sales will surpass $3.1 billion by 2012, a five-year CAGR of 96 percent.

The CAGR for mini-note PC applications shipments will be the second most at more than 74 percent over the same span, according to the report.

"OLED TV and mini-note PC applications are the next big opportunity for flat panel suppliers," explains David Barnes, VP of strategic analysis for DisplaySearch.

"Last year, we identified the potential for digital picture frame demand to lead unit growth.

"That application is still growing strong but these two applications will be even stronger."

The following table lists the top ten growth prospects by application and their Q1’08 panel shipments in thousands.

Top Ten Flat Panel Applications

ApplicationQ1’08 UnitsQ1'08 Q/QQ1'08 Y/Y8-Year CAGR (2007-2015
OLED TV558%N/A167%
Mini-Note PC1,129135%2,409%74%
Digital Picture Frame6,56021%646%32%
Public Display3542%36%26%
Notebook PC32,9982%44%17%
LCD TV27,865-10%78%12%
Industrial5,812-13%37%10%
Automobile Monitor4,6080%24%9%
Portable Navigation Device12,540-5%181%9%
Portable Media Player11,498-59%-12%9%
Total FPD881,705-12%15%5%




Subscribe to the CE Pro Newsletter

Article Topics

News · Research · Displays · Research · All topics

About the Author

Steve Crowe, Web Editor
Steve is an editor for cepro.com. He graduated from Emerson College with a B.A. in Journalism. He joined the CE Pro staff in 2008. Steve is also a freelance sports writer for The Boston Globe and other various publications.

Comments

Post a comment
Name:
Email:
Choose smileys | View comment guidelines
Remember my personal information
Notify me of follow-up comments?

Sponsored Links

  About Us Customer Service Privacy Policy Contact Us Advertise With Us Dealer Services Subscribe Reprints ©2013 CE Pro
  EH Network: Electronic House CE Ideas Store Commercial Integrator ChannelPro ProSoundWeb Church Production Worship Facilities Electronic House Expo Worship Facilities Expo