All In Audio/Video

Forward Racks

Middle Atlantic Products, a brand of Legrand | AV, is demonstrating Forward, a family of installation solutions that it says delivers greater system reliability, efficiency, and flexibility to the rack, in the Legrand | AV booth #905 at CEDIA Expo 2019. With Forward’s innovative new rackrail, integrators can put down the drill and install the family’s blank and vent […]

September 13, 2019

Epson LS500 Laser Projection TV

LS500 Laser Projection TV

At CEDIA Expo 2019 the new Epson LS500 Laser Projection TV was introduced to provide integrators with a large-screen 4K television solution. Designed as an alternative to traditional televisions, the LS500 Laser Projection TV is capable of displaying 4K HDR content in sizes up to 120 inches. Epson says the short-throw LS500 incorporates its 4K […]

Patrick Warburton (left) and Barry Sonnenfeld

Hollywood Director Barry Sonnenfeld Bashes ‘Problematic’ HDR, ‘Stupid’ 8K

Hollywood director Barry Sonnenfeld calls HDR a ‘disaster’ for home theater viewing, and says 8K is ‘a waste’ and ‘stupid’.

Jason Knott ·

Harman and Stealth Acoustics Partner to Debut New JBL Invisible Loudspeakers at CEDIA Expo 2019

Harman and Stealth Acoustics have partnered to create four new invisible speakers designed to install like a drywall patch.

CE Pro Editors · September 12, 2019

Q&A: Joe Zhang, Product Manager, FIBBR

FIBBR’s Joe Zhang spoke with CE Pro about the company’s CEDIA Expo 2019 plans and its new Pure2 fiber-optic HDMI cable.

CE Pro Editors · September 11, 2019

Bragi Cinemascope Projector

Barco has officially announced its new Bragi Cinemascope projector. According to the company, the Bragi Cinemascope produces a stunning, wide and extremely consistent color gamut and a rich, vibrant color rendition. Low noise, with up to 50,000-hour life expectancy, 9 lens options and plenty of installation flexibility. Bragi CS is designed to deliver a high-quality […]

Onkyo + Sonos

Sonos To Be Distributed by Onkyo

Select Sonos products will be available starting this month from Onkyo USA, with additional distribution coming over time.

CE Pro Editors ·

Formation Flex

Formation Flex

The newly announced Bowers & Wilkins Formation Flex is engineered to provide a high level of sound from a small footprint loudspeaker. Bowers & Wilkins says the Formation Flex utilizes the same tweeter technologies found in its 600 series of products. The Flex can be used as a stand alone speaker or integrators can set […]

Lightspeed Fiber Optic Cable

LightSpeed Fiber Optic Cables

The LightSpeed brand of fiber optic products from Future Ready Solutions include 1gb and 10gb Singlemode and Multimode fiber SFP transceiver modules, fiber optic patch cables, 10g SFP to SFP Direct Access Cables (DAC’s), indoor and outdoor (weatherized) enclosures, and a variety of adapters and couplers for fiber-to-fiber connectivity. LightSpeed Fiber Optic cables and couplers […]

September 10, 2019

Dante at CEDIA Expo 2019

Dante Audio Networking Debuts at CEDIA Expo 2019

Audinate is bringing its Dante AV-over-IP solution to the residential market and will offer training during CEDIA Expo 2019.

CE Pro Editors ·

CE Pro Total Tech Summit Promo